MENU
criminal solicitors birmingham

Visit visas

It is essential that your application is prepared thoroughly and carefully. If the Home Office is not satisfied as to any aspect of the application meeting any aspect of the requirements it will refuse the application.

I will guide you throughout the process and ensure that your application is prepared carefully and thoroughly before it is submitted to the Home Office.

Please contact me today to find out how I can assist you.

There are four kinds of visit visas.

  • Standard
  • Marriage/civil partnership
  • Permitted paid engagements
  • Transit visa

Standard visa

A standard visit visa is also known as a visitor visa or tourist visa.

A tourist seeking to visit the UK must be able to show that

  • s/he intends to leave the UK at the end of their visit;
  • s/he can support themselves and any dependents;
  • s/he has sufficient funds for their return journey.

A tourist visa allows the visitor to remain in the UK for up to 6 months. It cannot be extended beyond this. If it has been granted for less than six months it can be extended whilst the holder has valid leave.

Please contact me today to find out how I can assist you.

Marriage/civil partnership

A marriage visa is required:

  • if you wish to get married or register a civil partnership in the UK
  • you want to give notice of a marriage or civil partnership in the UK
  • you are not planning to stay in the UK after your marriage or civil partnership

A standard visitor visa is sufficient for somebody coming to the UK wishing to convert their civil partnership into a marriage.

A marriage visa applicant will need to show the following:

  • s/he is 18 or over
  • s/he is free to give notice of marriage, to marry or enter into a civil partnership in the UK within 6 months of arrival
  • s/he is in a genuine relationship
  • s/he is visiting the UK for less than 6 months
  • s/he is leaving the UK at the end of the visit
  • s/he is able to support her/him/self without working or help from public funds, or that s/he can be supported and housed by relatives or friends
  • s/he is able to meet the cost of the return or onward journey

Please contact me today to find out how I can assist you.

Permitted paid engagements

A permitted paid engagement visa allows the applicant to come to the UK to carry out a specific engagement and be paid for it.

An applicant can apply for a permitted paid engagement visa if:

  • are invited by a UK-based organisation or client
  • want to come to the UK to do specific paid work without having to be sponsored under the points-based visa system
  • are from a country that’s not in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • meet the other eligibility requirements

The criteria for a permitted paid engagement visa is:

  • are 18 or over
  • are visiting the UK for no more than 1 month
  • will leave the UK at the end of your visit
  • have enough money without help from public funds to support and house yourself
  • can pay for your return or onward journey
  • are not in transit to a country outside the UK, Ireland, Isle of Man and the Channel Islands

Please contact me today to find out how I can assist you.

Free Enquiry