MENU
criminal solicitors birmingham

Student visas

It is essential that your application is prepared thoroughly and carefully. If the Home Office is not satisfied as to any aspect of the application meeting any aspect of the requirements it will refuse the application.

I will guide you throughout the process and ensure that your application is prepared carefully and thoroughly before it is submitted to the Home Office.

Please contact me today to find out how I can assist you.

There are three kinds of student visas.

  • Short term study visa
  • Tier 4 (Child) student visa
  • Tier 4 (General) student visa

Short term study visa

Applicants from outside the EEA and Switzerland can apply for a short term study visa if they are undertaking a short course of study in the UK. Academic visitors will require a standard visitor visa rather than a short term study visa.

A short term study visa permits you to:

  • do a short course of study in the UK, such as an English language course or a training course
  • do a short period of research as part of a degree course if you are studying abroad

A short term study visa does not allow you to:

  • study at a state-funded school
  • work (including on a work placement or work experience) or carry out any business
  • bring family members (‘dependants’) with you - they must apply separately
  • receive public funds

A short term study visa cannot be extended.

A short term study visa holder can stay in the UK for:

  • 6 months - for any short course (including English language courses), or a short period of research if s/he is 16 or over
  • 11 months - if s/he is 16 or over and taking an English language course (a mixed course including English is not sufficient for a short term study visa)

The requirements are:

  • s/he must have been offered a place on a course in the UK at an accepted place of study
  • s/he must have enough money to support her/him/self without working or help from public funds, or that relatives and friends can support and house her/hime
  • s/he can pay for her/his return or onward journey

If s/he is under 18 s/he must also:

  • have made arrangements for travel and stay in the UK
  • have permission from their parent or guardian to study in the UK

The studying must take place with a recognised education provider. This must be an education provider that hosts a Tier 4 sponsor licence or listed by one of the following:

  • Accreditation Body for Language Services
  • Accreditation Service for International Colleges
  • Accreditation UK
  • Bridge Schools Inspectorate
  • British Accreditation Council
  • Education and Training Inspectorate (in Northern Ireland)
  • Estyn (in Wales)
  • Higher Education Funding Council for England
  • HM Inspectorate of Education (in Scotland)
  • Independent Schools Inspectorate
  • Office for Standards in Education (Ofsted)
  • Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education
  • Schools Inspection Service

Please contact me today to find out how I can assist you.

Free Enquiry